Couchella 2015

coachella-2015-header.jpg

While thousands of music fans have made the annual pilgrimage to the Californian desert for Coachella, the rest of us will still be able to enjoy sets from big names like Jack White, alt-J, Interpol and our own Tame Impalawithout having to endure the crowds and dust. Thanks to the magic of the internet, you can cure some of your Coachella FOMO this weekend as the event is - for the fifth year running - switching on the YouTube live stream.

So tab this article, as we've put together the full 'Couchella' webcast schedule of who's playing, on what channel, and what time in AEST, removing the effort of you tangling with the US time difference.

You'll be able to cheer on Aussie ambassadors Chet Faker, Vance Joy, What So Not, and Tame Impala playing songs from their third album live (for the second time ever).

Plus, there's major sets to enjoy from Florence + The Machine, Alabama Shakes, Milky Chance, Glass Animals, Jungle, Royal Blood, Run The Jewels, Kimbra, FKA twigs, and Mac DeMarco.

It's all here, just use the three channels below and the handy guide - plus, we've bolded the sets by artists that you simply cannot miss.

Channel 1:

[embed]https://youtu.be/0-g994f5tS8[/embed]

Channel 2:

[embed]https://youtu.be/D7ImOXSKFpE[/embed]

Channel 3: 

[embed]https://youtu.be/HC5sCm6Mg40[/embed]

SATURDAY

all times below AEST

8 35 AM - HAERTS- Channel 1 8 35 AM - Eagulls - Channel 2 8 35 AM - Cloud Nothings - Channel 3 9 10 AM - Reverend Horton Heat - Channel 1 9 25 AM - Brant Bjork & The Low Desert Punk Band - Channel 2 9 50 AM - Eagulls (Encore) - Channel 1 9 55 AM - Kiesza - Channel 3 10 20 AM - Sylvan Esso - Channel 2 10 30 AM - Charles Bradley And His Extraordinaires - Channel 1 10 50 AM - Action Bronson - Channel 3 11 10 AM - Kimbra - Channel 2 11 20 AM - The War On Drugs - Channel 1 11 45 AM - Hot Natured - Channel 3 12 10 PM - Alabama Shakes - Channel 1 12 10 PM - Raekwon & Ghostface Killah - Channel 2 12 40 PM - Keys N Krates - Channel 3 1 05 PM - Gorgon City - Channel 2 1 20 PM - Interpol - Channel 1 1 30 PM - DJ Snake - Channel 3 1 50 PM - Azealia Banks - Channel 2 2 15 PM - Tame Impala - Channel 1 2 30 PM - R3HAB (Part 1) - Channel 3 2 35 PM - Nero - Channel 2 3 00 PM - Porter Robinson - Channel 3 3 30 PM - Lykke Lki - Channel 2 4 00 PM - R3HAB (Part 2) - Channel 3 4 20 PM - Ride - Channel 2

SUNDAY

all times below AEST

8 35 AM - Clean Bandit - Channel 1 8 35 AM - Royal Blood - Channel 2 8 35 AM - Parquet Courts - Channel 3 8 40 AM - Milky Chance - Channel 1 9 15 AM - Benjamin Booker - Channel 2 9 45 AM - Lights - Channel 3 9 55 AM - Toro Y Moi - Channel 2 10 00 AM - Perfume Genius - Channel 3 10 30 AM - St Paul & The Broken Bones - Channel 1 10 40 PM - Chet Faker - Channel 3 11 00 PM - Yelle - Channel 2 11 15 PM - Hozier - Channel 1 11 35 PM - Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness - Channel 3 11 45 PM - Bad Religion - Channel 2 12 05 PM - Run The Jewels - Channel 1 12 25 PM - Belle & Sebastian - Channel 3 12 35 PM - Glass Animals (Partial set) - Channel 2 1 00 PM - Father John Misty - Channel 2 1 15 PM - alt-J - Channel 1 1 20 PM - Duke Dumont - Channel 3 1 50 PM - JUNGLE - Channel 2 2 15 PM - Jack White - Channel 1 2 25 PM - Gramatik - Channel 3 2 30 PM - Tyler, The Creator - Channel 2 3 20 PM - FKA twigs- Channel 2 3 20 PM - Dirty South - Channel 3 4 00 PM - Flosstradamus - Channel 1 4 15 PM - Deorro - Channel 3 4 25 PM - The Weeknd - Channel 2 4 55 PM - Axwell ^ Ingrosso 5 15 PM - Ratatat - Channel 3 5 25 PM - ANTEMASQUE (Partial set) - Channel 2

MONDAY

all times below AEST

8 35 AM -  - Channel 2 8 35 AM - Circa Survive - Channel 1 8 35 AM - The Orwells - Channel 3 9 10 AM - RAC - Channel 3 9 20 AM - Sturgill Simpson - Channel 2 9 30 AM - Mac DeMarco - Channel 1 10 00 AM - Panda Bear - Channel 3 10 10 AM - St. Lucia - Channel 2 10 35 AM - Jenny Lewis - Channel 1 10 45 AM - What So Not - Channel 3 11 00 AM - Tycho - Channel 2 11 35 AM - Ryan Adams - Channel 1 11 45 AM - Martin Solveig - Channel 3 11 50 AM - Vance Joy - Channel 2 12 25 PM - Marina & The Diamonds (Partial Set) - Channel 1 12 40 PM - The Cribs - Channel 2 12 45 PM - Madeon - Channel 3 12 55 PM - Kaskade - Channel 1 1 25 PM - Stromae - Channel 2 1 50 PM - Florence + The Machine - Channel 1 1 45 PM - New World Punx - Channel 3 2 15 PM - St. Vincent - Channel 2 2 45 PM - Gaslamp Killer - Channel 1 2 45 PM - David Guetta - Channel 3 3 10 PM - Fitz & The Tantrums - Channel 2 4 00 PM - Odesza - Channel 2 4 00 PM - Kygo (Partial set) - Channel 3 4 30 PM - Jamie xx - Channel 3

 

via triple j